EMPLOYMENT

November 2010 – January 2011
Office of Governor Mark Parkinson
State Capitol
300 SW 10th Avenue
Topeka, Kansas 66612
Position: Cabinet Transition Director

February 2007 – November 2010
Kansas Juvenile Justice Authority
714 SW Jackson, Suite 300
Topeka, Kansas 66603
Position: Commissioner of Juvenile Justice

January 1994 – February 2007
Finney County, Kansas
Southwest Kansas Regional Juvenile Detention Center
507 West Santa Fe
Garden City, Kansas 67846
Position: Director

January 1981 – January 1994
State of Kansas – Judicial Branch
Kearny County District Court
P.O. Box 64
Lakin, Kansas 67860
Position: District Magistrate Judge

May 1977 – January 1981
Kearny County Sheriff’s Department
P.O. Box P
Lakin, Kansas 67860
Position: May, 1977 – June, 1979, Deputy Sheriff
June, 1979 – January, 1981, Undersheriff

EDUCATION
Friends University, Wichita, Kansas
Bachelor of Science Undergraduate Degree, Highest Honors
Major: Human Resource Management
Garden City Community College, Garden City, Kansas
Course work in preparation for Bachelor of Science Degree

SPECIALIZED EDUCATION
University of Nevada at Reno
National Judicial College
Graduate: Limited Jurisdiction General, Alcohol Drugs and the Courts, Contracts and Damages

Kansas Law Enforcement Training Center
Hutchinson, Kansas
Graduate: General Law Enforcement Officer Training & Police Management

PROFESSIONAL BOARDS, ASSOCIATIONS & COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS

April 2011 – December 2011
Tower Foundation
Board of Directors, Member
Appointee of Attorney General Derek Schmidt

January 2008 – January 2011
Washburn University
Criminal Justice Advisory Board, Member

February 2007 – November 2010
Kansas Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, Member

July 2008 – January 2011
Kansas Substance Abuse Policy Board, Chairman

February 2007 – January 2011
Kansas Sex Offender Policy Board, Member

October 2002 – October 2009
Leadership Kansas
Board of Trustees Member, State Program Chairman,
Board of Trustees Chairman

October 1998
Kansas Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Leadership Kansas Graduate

July 1997 – July 1999
Kansas Youth Authority, Member
Appointee of Governor Bill Graves

August 1997 – June 2005
Kansas Advisory Group on Juvenile Justice and DelinquencyPrevention, Member
Appointee of Governor Bill Graves

April 1997 – May 2005
Member of Lakin City Council

April 1996 – August 1997
Kansas Supreme Court
Juvenile Intake and Assessment Advisory Committee, Member
Appointee of Chief Justice Kay McFarland

October 1995 – October 1997
Kansas Corrections Association
Member, Juvenile Justice Committee Chairman

September 1995 – November 2006
Criminal Justice Advisory Board, Member
Garden City Community College

1981 – 1994
Kansas District Magistrate Judges Association
President, Vice-President, Member of Board of Directors
Legislative Committee Chairman, Education Committee Chairman

1984 – 1987
Kansas Corrections Ombudsman Board Member
Appointee of Mike Hayden, Speaker of the House of Representatives

1979 – 1981
Kansas Peace Officers Association
Member of Board of Governors

HONORS/AWARDS

April 2010 – Leadership Kansas Alumnus of the Year
October 2009 – Council of Juvenile Corrections Administrators
2009 Outstanding Administrator Award
April 2009 Kansas Children’s Service League
2009 Distinguished Service to Kansas Children Award